PILOT PROJECT May/June 2016

paleoanthropology and comparative anatomy

body mapping and internal dynamics

partnering & playful scenarios

walking and expanding

contact improvisation

kinetic literacy / reading and embodying physics

Guest Faculty

Francesca Pedullà

Jörg Hassmann

Musician

Johannes Anzenhofer

CYCLE # 1 / 3 modules February - June 2017

'learning through movement'

MODULE 1

feet & ankle / chronological architecture

MODULE 2

spine / falling mechanics

MODULE 3

pelvis & hip joint

cranio sacral touch & skull osteology

contact improvisation

tone, tension, tissue response

Guest Faculty

Nicole Berndt-Caccivio

Frey Faust

Guest Lecturer

Katharina Lee Chichester

M.A.Science Team Member of the Exzellenzcluster Image Knowledge and Design at Humboldt-Universität  Berlin, Co-Curator of the exhibition ultra knowledge & gestalting

Musician

Johannes Anzenhofer

CYCLE # 2 / 5 modules October 2017 - June 2018

'in research and practices'

MODULE 1

Knee / Spheres of Activity / Organ System (BMC®)

MODULE 2

Undulatory Coordination / Shoulder Complex

MODULE 3

Cervical Spine & Head / Contact Improvisation / Strength vs Coordination?

MODULE 4

Motoric Masses / Applying Orientation Tools and Terminology / Cellular Presence (BMC®)

MODULE 5

Anatomical Center / Rhythm & Dynamic Arcing / Cranio-Sacral Integration / Whats New?

Guest Faculty

Nina Wehnert (BMC)

Jörg Hassmann

Guest Lecturer

Nita Little PhD

Musician

Johannes Anzenhofer

Life Drawing Documentation

Katelyn Stiles

CYCLE # 3 / 4 modules September 2018 - June 2019

Module 1 : September 29 - October 5 (7 days)

Lumbar Hip Sacrum / Ramping & Transition Skills / Organs  BMC® / Contact-Improvisation

 

Module 2 : November 26 - 30 (5 days)

Shoulder and Arm Navigation / Landing & Launching / Fluids and Cells BMC®

 

Module 3 : April 1 - 5 (5 days)

Feet & Ankle Complex / Myofascial Communication & Tensegral Bending / Embryology BMC® / Prepared Dissection 
 

Module 4 : May 25 - June 2 (9 days)

Dynamic Alignment Spectrum / Contact Improvisation / Elastic Loading / Adaptability / Explosivity / Nervous System Balance & Endocrine Support  BMC®

Guest Faculty

Nina Wehnert (BMC)

Baris Mihci (AS)

Johannes Anzenhofer (Rhythm)

Guest Lecturer

Anne-Sophie Reichert

Musicians

Johannes Anzenhofer

Alex Zampini

Barnaby Tree

Life Drawing Documentation

Katelyn Stiles

Cycle #4 2019/20

Module 1: September 28 - October 4 (7 days)

Sequential Movement Coordination / Walking Principles and Analysis / Contact-Improvisation /

T-Lab: Testing, Tuning and Tinkering

Module 2: November 25 - November 29 (5 days)

Bio-tensegral Dynamics of the Spine / Falling Patterns / Fluidity & Developmental Patterns BMC®

Module 3: January 27 - January 31 (5 days)

Shoulder and Hip Anatomy / Myofascial Communication / Developmental Patterns II / Reflexes BMC®

Module 4: March 30 - April 3 2020 (5 days) CANCELLED DUE TO COVID 19

Knee and Elbow Anatomy / Conserving, Harnessing & Recycling Energy / Nervous System Integration/ T-Lab

Module 5: May 23 - May 31  (9 days) CANCELLED DUE TO COVID 19

Head and Neck / Rhythm & Pulsation / Thinking critically: pedagogy and transmission / Dynamics of Perception BMC® / Contact Improvisation / T-Lab

TEACHING TEAM:

Kira Kirsch (all modules)

Antoine Ragot (all modules)

Jörg Hassmann (Module 1)

Nina Wehnert (Module 2,3 & 5)

Baris Mihci (Module 4)

+ guest speakers, live musicians 

 

Cycle # 5 Semester cycle 2020

Module 1 January 20th to 24th (5 days)

Spine / Ramping & Transitioning Skills  /BMC - Organs

Module 2 March 23rd to 27th (5 days) CANCELLED DUE TO COVID 19

Shoulder Girdle  / Undulatory Coordination / Polyrhythms in Body and Music

Module 3 June 17th to 24th (8 days) CANCELLED DUE TO COVID 19

Applied Paleoanthropology & Comparative Anatomy / Tone, Tension, Tissue Response

Contact Improvisation  / Open Ateliers facilitated by senior students

TEACHING TEAM:

Kira Kirsch (all modules)

Antoine Ragot (all modules)

Francesca Pedullà (module 2)

Nina Wehnert BMC

+ guest speakers, live musicians